Login Register

Athletics round-up: Angus Menter wins Endurancelife 10k at Exmoor

By Exeter Express and Echo  |  Posted: April 15, 2014

Comments (0)

HALDON TRAIL RUNNERS

Angus Menter won the 10k at the Endurancelife Exmoor races on Saturday.

The Haldon Trail Runner was first across the line in 56mins 5secs, finishing 42 seconds clear of the second-placed runner. That also gave him first place in the male over-40 category.

Clubmate Jan Dolezel also travelled to Exmoor for the half marathon and finished 16th in 1:54.05.

Two Haldon Trail Runners took part in the London marathon on Sunday.

Jacky Francis, who was raising money for the British Heart Foundation, finished 13,604th in 4:08.12.

Anna Caunter, meanwhile, who ran in aid of Cancer Research UK, crossed the line in 17,162nd place in 4:22.46 in her first race after 18 months of injury.

A week earlier, Alex Watkins took part in the third race of Exeter Tri Club’s aquathlon series at Middlemoor.

He finished 14th in the sprint race, completing the 600m swim in 10.18 and 5k run in 18.10 for an overall time of 28.28.

Online entries for the club’s Haldon Heartbeat race will close on Thursday, April 24. The deadline to guarantee a finishers’ T-shirt is Sunday, April 20.

The 8.5-mile trail race will follow the same route as last year, starting and finishing at Exeter Racecourse, on Saturday, April 26. The main race will start at 11am, with a two-mile fun run as well.

Entry costs £12 for unaffiliated runners, £10 for members of affiliated clubs and £3 for the fun run. Visit www.haldonheartbeat.org.uk to enter and for more details.

EXMOUTH HARRIERS

Dave Stone ran Sunday’s London marathon dressed as Virgil Tracy from Thunderbirds as he attempted to set a record for the fastest runner dressed as a television character.

He was the first of six Exmouth Harriers to finish the race, crossing the line in 2:49.51 for 569th place. Stone was also raising funds for the St John Ambulance.

Mike Musgrove was raising money for Whizz-Kidz and finished 813th in 2:54.16, with Jane MacDonald 8,712th in 3:48.49, raising cash for Diabetes UK.

Amanda McCann, who was raising funds for Cancer Research UK, finished 11,414th in 3:58.41, Lorraine Kirby finished in 4:01.37 for 12,127th place and over-70 veteran Mike Keep was 15,029th in 4:14.17.

AXE VALLEY RUNNERS

Six Axe Valley Runners took part in the London Marathon on Sunday.

Graham Newton had surgery only two weeks ago but still raced and finished 4,754th overall and 13th male over-65 in 3:32.57 – 10 minutes quicker than last year.

Roger Bramley ran for Sense and finished 8,341st in 3:47.10, with Sue Campbell and Adele Foxwell running together for the Donkey Sanctuary and finishing joint 14,680th in 4:12.50.

Simon Davey finished in 4:26.44 for 13,370th place and Michelle Bee came home 26,124th in 5:02.35, running for the Royal Air Force Association.

Matt Clist finished second in the 20k off-road Offas Orror race near Chepstow on Sunday.

He was one of 17 AVRs who took part in the race, and crossed the line just 30 seconds behind the winner James Blore in 1:24.20.

Phil Bayliss was 39th overall and first male over-60 in 1:42.10, while Eleanor Wood was second female over-50 and 81st overall in 1:50.43.

Other AVR finishers were: James Gular 40th in 1:42.40, Ian Apps 51st in 1:46.08, Steve Lewis 137th in 2:00.00, Richard Hale 150th in 2:02.35, Steve Reynolds 161st in 2:04.39, John Larcombe 162nd in 2:04.54, Alan Morbey was 166th in 2:06.39, Margaret Pearce 169th in 2:07.05, Anna McLoughlin 194th in 2:12.35, Chris Hill 197th in 2:12.58, Paul Tolchard 199th in 2:13.46, Janet Woodward 261st in 2:51.05 and Geoff Woodward 262nd in 2:51.16

SOUTH WEST ROAD RUNNERS

Fifteen members of South West Road Runners took part in the London marathon on Sunday.

Matthew Clark was the first member of the Exeter-based club home in a time of 2:46.29, with Matthew Bellamy next in a new personal best of 2:52.02. Andrew Digby followed in a time of 3:14.17.

Other SWRR finishers were: Kathryn Hough in 3:36.30, David Balch in 3:36.14, Amanda Perry in 3:49.19, Emma Jones in 4:08.57, Marc Ryan in 4:22.23, Mustafa Hassan in 3:22.54, Richard Ofield in 3:21.59, Mike Rudd in 3:28.24, Steve Popham in 3:35.50, Tracy Bennett in 4:03.13, Kelly Green in 4:16.47 and Geoff Smith in 4:40.13

Read more from Exeter Express and Echo

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES