Login Register

Contenders announced for second Echo Sports Awards

By Exeter Express and Echo  |  Posted: February 07, 2013

Judging at Echo Sports awards

Judging at Echo Sports awards

Comments (0)

THE shortlist for the Express & Echo Sports Awards can be revealed today.

The judges met last week to plough through the pile of nominations in each of the 10 categories.

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony at Exeter's Rougemont Thistle Hotel on February 26.

Among those in contention to win a trophy are Olympians Mary King and Jo Pavey, who are up against Exeter Chiefs' Rob Baxter and Tom Johnson for the prestigious sports personality of the year award.

Express & Echo sports editor Nick Warren, who chaired the judging panel, said: "We were impressed with the number of nominations we received across all 10 categories and it was very difficult to whittle some of them down to a shortlist of four.

"It is fantastic to have a shortlist that includes people from Olympians to volunteers at some of the many grassroots clubs from across the region."

Awards shortlist – sports personality of the year (sponsored by Ivor Doble): Rob Baxter, Tom Johnson, Mary King, Jo Pavey

Young sports personality of the year (sponsored by Exeter College): Dominic Allen (Exeter Harriers), Connor Dua-Harper (Devon Racqueteers), Shahar Head (Exeter College), Jay Thompson (Exeter Gymnastics Club)

Amateur sports personality of the year: Ian Allen (Exeter Harriers), Jack Findel-Hawkins (Exeter Tennis Centre), Alex Lane (Cranford Badminton Club), David Piper (Exe-Calibre Dragon Boat Club)

Community and/or team (non-professional) of the year (sponsored by Exeter City Council): Bow AAC, Exeter Harriers senior women's team, Exmouth Town FC, Sidmouth CC

Coach of the year (sponsored by Western Power Distribution): Rob Baxter (Exeter Chiefs), Sharon Hawkins (Devon Racqueteers), Lisa Hayes (Exe-Calibre Dragon Boat Club), Darren Mullin (Exeter Saracens under-12s)

Lifetime achievement award: Jill Dupain (Exe Hockey Club), Peter Farley (Withycombe RFC), Neil Parsons (Lympstone ABC), Dave Turner (Exeter Saracens RFC)

Sports teacher (sponsored by Exeter College): Ali Bolt (St Luke's Science & Sports College), Andrew Maker (WESC Foundation), Matt Upston (St Luke's Science & Sports College)

Disabled sports personality of the year (sponsored by WESC Foundation): David Follett (Devon Racqueteers), Paul Gray (Devon Racqueteers), Judith Hamer (Paralympics GB), Ben Shakespeare-Lupton (Swimming)

Business contribution to sport (sponsored by Pavey Group): Devon Norse, EDF Energy, Haldon Forest Park Team, Westerly Exeter BMW & MINI

2012 Olympic contribution (sponsored by Exeter City Council): Sonya Ellis (SW Athletics Academy), Exeter College Young Gamesmaker Team, Rebecca Skinner (School Games Organiser for Exeter & Mid Devon), St Luke's Science & Sports College Young Ambassadors

Read more from Exeter Express and Echo

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES