Login Register

Exeter College's 2012/13 Student Awards celebrate excellence

By Exeter Express and Echo  |  Posted: January 10, 2014

  • Winners at the Exeter College Student Awards ceremony

Comments (0)

The outstanding achievements of students from across the county were celebrated at Exeter College’s annual Student Awards ceremony.

Hundreds of guests including tutors, family and friends, civic leaders and representatives of the city’s business community packed the Rougemont Thistle Hotel to see the winners for 2012/13 receive their awards on Thursday evening.

Guest speaker John Lee, the High Sheriff of Devon, congratulated all the winners, hailing them as the leaders of tomorrow.

“One of the reasons Exeter is such a fantastic city is because it’s such a vibrant and young city, and this college plays a huge part in that,” he said. “A lot was made of the gamesmakers at the Olympics, but you don’t have to go to London or wait for the Olympics to see what volunteers do. You only need to look around in our own communities, and I know our students have been involved in charity work supporting NSPCC and Make a Wish. We can see on our doorstep the difference they make and the real gems we often miss.”

Related content

Principal Richard Atkins said: “The college is very proud of the achievements of all its students and staff. The annual Exeter College Student Awards ceremony is the culmination of a highly successful year and gives us the opportunity to acknowledge, in particular, those students who have achieved excellence in their studies, persevered under difficult circumstances and have contributed positively to their peers, faculty and community.”

The winners on the night were:

14–16 Practical Learning Student of the Year: Laura Cutting

Access to Higher Education Student of the Year: Sino Bennett

Adult/Community Education/Employability Student of the Year: Nicola Hall

Adult Essential Skills Student of the Year: Sophie Simmons

Apprentice of the Year: Chelsea Crossman

Art and Design Student of the Year: Alice McAndrew

Business and IT Student of the Year: Habib Rahman

Construction Student of the Year: Jack Daniels

Engineering, Aerospace and Automotive Student of the Year: Isaac Chasteau

English and Languages Student of the Year: Harry Leitch

Enrichment Student of the Year: Emma McLean

ESOL Student of the Year: Maria-Nieves Gayarre

Flybe Student of the Year: Karl Schultze

Foundation Studies Student of the Year: Kasha Potter

Healthcare, Childcare and Public Services Student of the Year: Shannon Small

Higher Education Student of the Year: Jamie Irwin

Hospitality, Hair and Beauty Student of the Year: Emma McLarin

Humanities Student of the Year: Reuben McCurdy Glanville

International Baccalaureate Student of the Year: Sam Dunbavin

Journalism Academy Student of the Year: Emily Furness

Mathematics and Science Student of the Year: James Roberts

Media and Performing Arts Student of the Year: Haydon Beagley

Michael Caines Academy Student of the Year: Lucy Cockett

Music Academy Student of the Year: Joanna Cartwright

Reach Academy Student of the Year: Louise Williams

Spencer Dale Economics Student of the Year: Emily Daugherty

Sport Academy Student of the Year: Kate Gardiner

Sport, Leisure and Tourism Student of the Year: Samantha Banks

Video:

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR