Login Register

Gardner reaps what she sows

By This is Devon  |  Posted: November 30, 2010

Comments (0)

LUCY Gardner made a dream start to the new point-to-point season when she won division three of the Open Maiden Race at Black Forest Lodge, Kenton.

The Longdown jockey saddled Diamond Supreme to victory, a horse she trains for Plymouth owner Craig Brian.

Gardner was glad to put last season behind her after suffering concussion midway through the campaign.

However, the first meeting of this season only went ahead after officials placed duvets on the take off and landing sides of the jumps overnight and aggravate the course to loosen the surface because of a frost.

Dulverton jockey Lucy Pugsley was runner-up in the national novice riders' championship last year on Fully Loaded and the horse won the Novice Riders Race for Lucy's sister, Emma.

In the final stages the race was between Fully Loaded and Paddy The Piper (Michael Heard) but Fully Loaded got the better jump at the last and powered up the run-in to win by six lengths.

Much of the racing was dominated by Welsh and up-country horses, who took five of the nine races, but Son of Flame was a successful Devon horse.

Ridden by Richard Hawkins, he won division two of the two-and-a-half mile maiden for four and five year olds.

Results, Open Maiden Race for 4 & 5-years-olds only (Division 1): 1 Snope (J Harris), 2 Hard To Tell (J Banks), 3 Satisfied (R Barrett), 10 ran

Open Maiden Race for 4 & 5-years-olds only (Division 2): 1 Son Of Flame (R Hawkins), 2 Don't Look Bach (D Mansell), 3 Sweet Willow (J Thomas), 6 ran

Novice Riders Race: 1 Fully Loaded (Miss E Pugsley), 2 Paddy The Piper (M Heard), 3 Pastek (M Peaty), 9 ran

Restricted Race (Division 1): 1 Timeshift (D Mansell), 2 Red Watch (Miss J Hughes), 3 Someothertime (P Tolman), 9 ran

Restricted Race (Division 2): 1 Busy Times (K O'Keefe), 2 Furmagiatt (J Cole), 3 Crack At Dawn (J England), 7 ran

Mixed Open Race: 1 Surenaga (Miss S Randell), 2 Le Duc (J Barber), 3 Armoury House (T Ellis), 8 ran

Open Maiden Race (Division 1): 1 The Slug (Miss C Riddick), 2 Tough Cookier (J England), 3 Peyekashe (Miss H Lewis), 8 ran

Read more from Exeter Express and Echo

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES