Login Register

Golf

By Exeter Express and Echo  |  Posted: November 22, 2012

Comments (0)

devon pga winter medal

WOODBURY Park's Christian Vine came out on top as the Devon professionals travelled to East Devon Golf Club for the second medal of the season.

Vine, who has enjoyed a fine first summer of competitive golf since returning from coaching in Austria, played some superb golf, hitting 14 greens in regulation and taking just 26 putts to shoot a superb five-under-par 65 and take a three-shot win.

Vine's first two holes were key, chipping in for a birdie on the first after his approach missed the green to the right, and then from long and right on the treacherous second green he played another exquisite shot to three feet to save par.

From then on his golf was almost perfect. Birdies at three, six and seven saw him to the turn in 31 strokes and then, with two more at 10 and 11, he stood on the 12th tee six under par.

He was unable to keep the momentum going at the reachable par five when he managed only a par and, when his first errant shot for 10 holes found the bunker on the new par three 13th, he scored his only bogey.

Five solid pars followed to close out a wonderful round and, on present form, he is a serious contender for the Devon County PGA order of merit.

Following in second three shots behind with a two-under 68 was Downes Crediton's Barry Austin with a solid round consisting of four birdies and just two bogeys.

Results: 1st Christian Vine (Woodbury Park) 65, 2 Barry Austin (Downes Crediton) 68, 3= Neil Holman (Torbay Driving Range) and Nick Cook (Elfordleigh) 71, 5= Chris Gill (Exeter), Richard Woods (Dainton Park) and Andrew Place (Staddon Heights) 72

Tiverton

Ricky Baker and Dan Smith cruised into the last 32 of the men's Winter Foursomes after winning the second qualifying event on Saturday.

Baker and Smith carded 41 stableford points to finish two ahead of Carl Stopforth and Jay Buckingham.

Dave Milton and John Sampson (38) and Andy Hill and Mark Reeves (37) were also in the prizes.

Hill and Reeves had already qualified for the knockout stages, so the top three pairs were joined in progressing by Tim Thompson and Jimmy Heard (37), Pete Guest and Russell Jarman (37), Cliff Hagley and Craig Aitchison (37), Billy Sheppard and Richard Southward (37) and Ollie Taylor and Kim Garnsworthy (36).

Craig Aitchison posted 45 points to win the men's November midweek stableford.

The 18-handicapper finished two ahead of order of merit champion Tony Allsopp in Division One. Norman Webber was the only player to better his handicap in Division two, scoring 37.

Results, Division 1: 1 Craig Aitchison 45, 2 Tony Allsopp 43, 3 Shaun White 42, 4 Noel Gallagher 39, 5 Paul Ablett 38. Division 2: 1 Norman Webber 37, 2 Andy Hill 35, 3 Steve Jack 35, 4 Scott Robertson 34, 5 John Hughes 34, 6 Gordon White 34

Graham Dyson came in with 42 stableford points to win the first veterans' Duckworth Salver competition of the winter.

The 12-handicapper finished two clear of Terry Barwell.

Results: 1 Graham Dyson 42, 2 Terry Barwell 40, 3 Gordon White 39, 4 Steve Hosford 39, 5 Ian Wilson 39

Judy Phripp, Sue Norris and Julia Cole top-scored with 32 points in the ladies' November stableford on Wednesday.

Phripp won the silver division on a countback from Norris while Cole collected the bronze division two prize.

Results, Silver Division: 1 Judy Phripp 32, 2 Sue Norris 32, 3 Jo Lloyd-Davies (30). Bronze Division 1: 1 Margot Seamer 30, 2 Maggie Knowlman 28, 3 Julie Hasell 28. Bronze Division 2: 1 Julia Cole 32, 2 Xanda Vass 31, 3 Jan Cruse 26

Jay Scott carded 41 stableford points to win the final junior competition of the season, the Futures Trophy, on Sunday.

Scott won division two ahead of Bethany Baker (37) and Tom Roberts (32).

Tom Waldron (39) claimed the division one prize in front of George Sampson (37) and Jay Buckingham (37). Leon Hogan won the 11-hole non-CONGU competition with 26, with Jack Green second on 21.

In the 11-hole event, off the blue tees, Emily Vickery (24) came first and Harriet Davey (11) was second.

Charlie Sampson finished nearest the pin on the 14th.

The winners of the junior club championship were announced, based on the three best scores throughout the season.

Junior captain Harry Konig was the scratch winner while Tom Waldron claimed the stableford prize, beating Jay Scott on a countback.

Junior Grace Jackson won the Amory Putter after beating Ian Brierley in the last four and David Grieve in the final.

Earlier she defeated Tom Waldron in the junior section final.

fingle glen

Saturday saw the changeover of captains, with the drive-in welcoming new ladies captain Bernadette Maynard, senior captain Les Mugridge, juniors skipper Joe Baker, and club captain Nigel Hoskins.

The juniors captain hit the longest drive, beating the club captain by 250 yards.

In the evening, the captain's dinner saw Keith Hoskins sign off with the presentation of a cheque of more than £1,300 for the Alzheimers Society.

Saturday's greensomes saw Charles Wray and Keith Lovelock win with 46 points. Second went to Dan Brown and Joe Baker, third to Martin Sterry and Peter Woodger, and fourth to Andy Rogers and Keith Hoskins, all with 43 points.

Tuesday's stableford was won by Keith Barzey with 38 points, with Martin Green second (36), Harry Coleman third (36), and Keith Hoskins fourth (34).

The ladies continued their winter league with wins for Angela Hubble and Sally Baker on Wednesday, and for Ann Short and Pat Greenfield on Saturday.

honiton

Saturday night saw the great and the good turning out at the clubhouse to be presented with the past year's trophies.

Club professional Adrian Cave acted as master of ceremonies as club captain Paul Dimond and lady captain Jackie Seager – assisted by seniors captain John Burden and vice captain Dave Morgan – handed out the trophies.

Although Max Pipe's past Devon captains team's win at Saunton was exceptional, the pinnacle was the re-presenting of the County Trophy that the A Team won for only the fourth time in its history.

Tuesday's mixed competition was a four-clubs-and-a-putter greensomes stableford, which was won by Sue Ritchie and John Northover with 38 points.

Second place with 36 points went to Dot Grove and Max Pipe, with Jan Dickinson and Bob Barnes in third with 31 points.

Padbrook Park

A birdie on the par five 15th hole helped Tom Evans win the November stableford.

Evans also claimed the early advantage in the 2013 order of merit race.

He returned a stableford score of 35 points, one point ahead of four players. Alex Held had the best closing holes of that group and took second spot, with Jamie Smith in third.

Results: 1 T Evans 35, 2 A Held 34, 3 J Smith 34, 4 S Held 34, 5 W Blundell 34, 6 C Senik 33, 7 M Want 33, 8 A Rooker 33.

Defending champions Mark Perrott and John Palmer have been handed a tough first round tie in this year's Winter Foursomes event.

They will face the experienced duo of Martin Johns and Dave Payne.

Winter Foursomes first round draw: P Knight & G Stevenson v T Evans & R Hutchings, J Palmer & M Perrott v D Payne & M Johns, M Cherry & W Blundell v J Reed & P Reed, C Fisher & T Chan v C Rawlings & H Marshall, J Smith & P Jones v A Gill & A Robarts, P Waters & I Carvell v M Want & M Thomas, A Rooker & T Martin v D Hepburn & R Williams.

okehampton

Alan Stokes and Evan Rees won Saturday's fourball better ball competition with 44 points, and a better back nine, from Will Searle and Tom Wilson.

Mark Curtis and Martin Cox followed in third with 43 points.

Division two was won by Kevin Harding and John Flavin with 43 points. Alan Jeffery and Andy Dyer were second (40), while third went to Paul Fewings and Steve Browne (39).

Okehampton Golf Club's Dartmoor League team won this season's Dartmoor League by two clear points.

Led and mentored by Rich Camies, the victorious squad brought home the silverware in his first year of captaining this side.

The team were presented with the Peter Pearman Shield at the end of October Wrangaton Golf Club.

woodbury park

Poor weather reduced the field for the seniors' roll-up, but that did not stop Ray Dwan, Peter Warner and Alan Stone taking the win with 80 points, ahead of Andrzej Sobczak, John Man and Tim Rufus (76).

The midweek stableford competition was won by David Freeman with 41 points, closely followed by Neil Rice on 40.

Playing a fourball better ball, 48 players took part in the weekend competition which proved very close for the first five places.

David Ledger and Pete Wells won it with 46 points, just edging out the next four groups which all came in with 45 points.

After a countback over the last six holes, Robert Finch and Ralph Karkeek were declared the runners-up.

the warren

On Tuesday the Vets held their three-man team 2-3-1 stableford competition, with Derek Spice, Bob Parrish and Paul Hansford coming out on top with 77 points.

Second, after a better back nine, were Tony Rooke, Mike Cockram and Roy Goodliffe (75).

In the Sunday roll-up stableford, Paul Fyatt topped division one with 37 points, one point ahead of Iain Reynolds (36).

In division two, Chris Davey (35) took first spot, pipping Malcolm Watchorn on 34 points.

exeter g&cc

Margaret Drew and Gill Richards astonishingly both managed holes in one on the sixth hole within 20 minutes of each other in the ladies competition.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR