Login Register

Harriers men record win in second cross-country round

By Exeter Express and Echo  |  Posted: November 08, 2012

Comments (0)

exeter harriers

EXETER Harriers' men won the team competition at the second leg of the Westward Cross-Country League in Newquay on Sunday.

Ollie Berry continued his improvement to finish third in 34mins 55secs, with James Denne closely behind in fourth in 34.58.

Jonathan Atse Herrara was ninth in 36.10, with Jack Bancroft finishing in 36.12, Dave Wilkinson was 21st in 37.17 and John Terry 24th in 37.31. Howard Bailey was 27th in 37.47, Adam Stobbs 51st in 39.55 and Graham Collins 56th in 41.21.

The first race of the day saw a strong senior women's team finish third over a 6k course.

The first Harrier home was Katherine Humphreys in fourth place in 24.41. Rosie Chamberlain was fifth in 24.56, Anna Rust 14th in 26.42 and Emily Weeks 19th in 26.56. Catherine Harman completed the team, finishing 30th in 29.04.

The under-15 boys recorded another dominant team victory, with three Harriers finishing in the top four. Oscar Petherick was the first Exeter athlete home in second place in 16.13, Tom McShane was third in 16.29 and Archie Stoneman fourth in 16.32. Joe Chamberlain came home seventh in 17.23.

In the under-15 girls' race, Chloe Howard finished 22nd in 21.47.

The third leg of the six-race series, which incorporates the Devon Cross-Country Championships, takes place in Exeter on December 2.

south west road runners

South West Road Runners Lewis Jones and Karen Cook scooped first places in their age categories at Sunday's Templer 10 race in Kingsteignton.

Cook won the female over-55 category and was 41st overall in 1:08.24 and Jones was first male over-60 and 65th overall in 1:11.18.

Emma Pearcy clocked a course best 1:24.14 to finish 135th and Alix Reynolds was 209th in 1:39.26.

Thomas Stokes was sixth in the Bideford 10-mile race on Sunday, clocking 1:01.00 and Paul Madge was 95th in 1:19.28.

Sam Hopton was 10th in the Plymouth 10k, clocking 34.47. James Prentice was 14th in 35.25, Michael Pearce was 157th in 44.50 and Martin Tucker 660th in 56.45.

Peter Rowe came 28th in the Sourton Scramble on Saturday, in a time of 55.49. Graham Partridge was 40th in 57.17.

Two Road Runners completed the South Molton Struggle on October 28. Paul Madge was 47th in 1:02.40 and Emma Pearcy was 81st in 1:10.33.

Entries are still being taken for South West Road Runners' Drogo 10 race on Sunday, November 18 at 10.30am. Visit www.thedrogo.co.uk for details.

exmouth harriers

Dave Stone was the first Exmouth Harrier home in 13th place in the second round of the Westward Cross-Country League in Newquay.

Stone, a previous winner of the league, was the second male over-40 in 36.21 over the 9k course. Adam Miller was 38th in 39.04, having won the Killerton Parkrun 5k the previous day. League debutant Marc Cox was 58th in 41.28.

Jim Wyatt was 108th in 58.10 but Berihu Tesfay was forced to retire with a calf strain.

Moira Glen repeated her success of round one by finishing third female over-45 and 20th woman on the 6k course in 27.06.

With Carly Audritt 37th in 29.49 and Dawn Teed 50th in 32.37, the female team are now ninth in the standings.

Ellie Sutcliffe led the Harriers home in the 9.7-mile Templer 10 on Sunday as she was the first woman and 22nd overall in 1:04.15.

Lisa Hatchard was 100th in 1:18.47 and Alison Milborrow 180th in 1:33.11.

Husband and wife Jon and Lorraine Croome took part in the 10-mile Yarcombe Yomp on Saturday, with Jon fourth overall and first male over-45 in 1:23.07, with Lorraine third female overall and first female over-45 in 1:38.29.

Exmouth Harriers' Bicton Blister takes place on Sunday, November 25 at 11am.

The 10-mile race takes runners over Woodbury Common, with a 4.5-mile Blister Lite. Both start at Bicton College, near East Budleigh.

Entry costs £13 for the Blister and £11 for the Lite, but £2 less for UKA affiliated runners. Entries on the day are £2 more.

Visit www.bictonblister.co.uk for more details and entry forms, with forms also available in Exeter's Ironbridge Runner.

Axe Valley Runners

Axe Valley Runners athletes claimed the top two places in the male and female categories at the 10-mile multi-terrain Yarcombe Yomp.

First home in 1:12.36 was Alex Todd, who ran the first of the two laps with only one trainer on, having lost one in the first slurry bog.

Patrick Devine-Wright was second in 1:13.48, with Amy Greenhalgh the first woman home and sixth overall in 1:23.40. Eleanor Wood was second lady and 23rd overall in 1:33.43.

Other AVR finishers were: Martin Croad 9th in 1:24.17, Tim Sibley 14th in 1:28.01, Robin Britton 17th in 1:30.32, Mark Hilder 20th in 1:32.05, Ian Clements 21st in 1:32.07, Steve Reynolds 31st in 1:40.42 and Margaret Pearce 38th in 1:51.22

Three AVR members competed in the five-mile race, with James Sibley finishing second in 46.47. Rick Wood was fifth in 52.47 and Siobhan Reddy eighth in 54.53.

AVR took the top five positions in the East Devon Community Race Series, with runners' best five results from the 11-race series counting.

Phil Bayliss was the victor with 762.3 points, Tim Lenton was second with 724.6 and Robin Briton third on 708. The first lady and fourth overall was Eleanor Wood with 704.7 points, with Alex Todd fifth on 682.9.

Lesley Adams took a minute off her time from last year's Foundation for Conductive Education 10k in Birmingham, finishing in 56.27.

haldon trail runners

Thirteen Haldon Trail Runners took part in the Templar 10 race in Kingsteignton on Sunday, with six members finishing in the top 20 to come second in the male team category.

Paul Sadler was the first HTR runner home in 1:01.25 for ninth place overall and second male over-40.

Matthew Atkins was 12th in 1:01.37, Dave Rosser 15th in 1:02.49, Alex Watkins 17th in 1:03.14, Martin Mceneny taking two minutes of his course best to finish 19th in 1:03.49 and Harvey Dann completing the team effort in 20th place in 1:04.07.

Other HTR finishers were: Nick Warren 34th in 1:07.05, Nathan White 37th in 1:07.27, new member Rob Wright 39th in 1:08.01, Anthea Whitaker 64th in 1:11.14, Steve O'Donoghue 90th in 1:15.13, Anna Caunter 113th in 1:20.32 and Jim Mouat 136th in 1:24.55

Read more from Exeter Express and Echo

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES