Login Register

Host club in the prizes at their Drogo 10 race

By Exeter Express and Echo  |  Posted: November 22, 2012

Comments (0)

south west road runners

RUNNERS descended on Castle Drogo on Sunday for South West Road Runners' annual Drogo 10 race – with the host club scooping the men's team prize and several age category wins.

Totnes-based Ceri Rees was victorious in the gruelling off-road 9.6-mile race, which attracted a field of 486 runners. He clocked 1hour 1minute 30secs, with his nearest rival Dan Rodgers one second behind in 1:02.28. Tamar Trotters' Michael Robinson was third in 1:04.36.

The first lady was Tavistock AC's Jo Meek in 1:12.54, with Exmouth Harriers' Ellie Sutcliffe second in 1:14.42 and clubmate Hannah Bown third in 1:17.00.

The first SWRR to cross the line was Matt Bellamy in 1:08.27 for 10th place overall. He was followed by Shaun Parkin in 12th place in 1:1:08.41.

Ian Pang, who was the first male over-45 in 1:09.38, joined Bellamy and Parkin to win the team prize.

SWRR's Lucy Commander was fourth lady in 1:18.46 in her first race since the birth of her daughter in August.

The Exeter club's Jo Pearce was the first female over-40 in 1:26.00 and 140th overall, Kathryn Hough was first female-over 50 in 1.31.10 and 206th overall and Pauline Warner was the first female over-60 and 262nd overall in 1:37.40.

Other SWRR finishers were: James Prentice 17th in 1:09.57, Andy Jones 24th in 1:11.10, Tim Vialls 1:12.18, Kevin Hagley 48th 1:15.06, Nick Einchcomb 52nd in 1:1:15.52, Jonathan Richold 55th in 1:16.10, Simon Parke 70th in 1:18.08, James Robson 93rd in 1:21.17, Stephen King 98th in 1:21.58, Rob Graham 106th in 1:23.13, Andy Taylor 142nd in 1:26.05, Peter Rowe 149th in 1:27.05, Lewis Jones 152nd in 1:27.13, Graham Reynolds 153rd in 1:27.18, Mark Robinson 162nd in 1:28.03, John Kavanagh 164th in 1:28.06, Barry Frost 165th in 1:28.08, Will Page 185th in 1:29.21, Lucy Stanton 228th in 1:33.46, Paul Madge 264th in 1:37.46, David Pressley 274th in 1:38.27, Jim Durston 287th in 1:39.27, Hailey Stokes 291st in 1:39.44, Clare Suss 299th in 1:40.24, Pip Hayes 322nd in 1:42.16, Cathy Rowe 325th in 1:42.32, Giles Chabrier 372nd in 1:48.35, Jayne Lockwood 401st in 1:52.02, Debra Pressley 436th in 1:57.59 and Alix Reynolds 460th in 2:03.00

Road Runner Ayse Vahiboglu recorded a new personal best of 1:30.31 in the Gosport half marathon, taking nearly a minute off her previous best time.

Entries are now open for South West Road Runners' First Chance 10k race on Sunday, January 20 at 10.30am. Visit www.firstchance10k.co.uk for details.

exmouth harriers

Nine Exmouth Harriers raced at the Drogo 10 on Sunday – four of them from the Duapin family.

Hannah Bown (nee Dupain) was 61st overall and third female in 1:17.00, brother Chris was 143rd in 1:26.25, sister Emma was 198th in 1:30.10 and dad Nigel was 258th in 1:36.45.

Ellie Sutcliffe was second female and 46th overall in 1:14.42 and that helped the club win the women's team prize.

The first Harrier home was Mike Musgrove in 18th place in 1:10.04, Scott Jordan knocked five minutes off last year's time with 1:20.37 for 82nd place, Dawn Teed was 266th in 1:37.48 and Jenny Wood finished in 1:45.02.

Dave Stone improved his best time for the Cornish marathon around Bodmin Moor on Sunday and finished first male 40-44 and fourth overall in 2:51.42.

The Bicton Blister and Blister Lite take place this Sunday at 11am. Entries will be taken on the day at Bicton College at £15 for the Blister and £13 for the Lite, with £2 off for EA affiliated runners. See www.exmouth-harriers.co.uk for details.

ave valley runners

Phil Bayliss won the male over-60 category at Sunday's Drogo 10 race. He finished 47th overall in 1:14.48.

Two AVRs finished in the top 10 – Matt Clist was fifth in 1:06.13 and Tim Lenton eighth in 1:08.15.

Other AVR finishers were: Robin Britton 97th in 1:21.51, Amy Greenhalgh 119th in 1:24.37, Eleanor Wood 135th in 1:25:45, Geoff Woodward 169th in 1:28:21, Mark Hilder 174th in 1:28.41, Ian Clements 190th in 1:29.47, Roger Bramley 223rd in 1:33.22, Richard Hale 230th in 1:33.59, Sam Wickens 254th in 1:36.29, John Larcombe 257th in 1:36.44, Anna McLoughlin 259th in 1:36.56, Alison Bowskill 261st in 1:37.13, Dave Mutter 320th in 1:42.08 and Steve Reynolds 448th in 1:59.31

Alex Todd won his first duathlon as he finished Honiton RC's Children in Need event at Payhembury – involving a 2.5-mile run, 10-mile cycle and another 2.5-mile run – in 1:56.

Haldon Trail Runners

Six Haldon Trail Runners competed in the Drogo 10, with Matthew Atkins the first home in the personal best 1:11.24 for 25th spot.

Paul Sadler was 29th in 1:12.44, David Goulden was 53rd in 1:15.59 and Martin Mceneny took five minutes off his Drogo 10 best time with 1:17.09 for 65th place.

Nathan White improved his previous course best with 1:20.22 for 81st place and Phil Shears finished 303rd in 1:40.46.

charity 10k

Entries will be taken on the day at a 10k 'magical Christmas run' in Haldon Forest next month.

The race, being organised to raise funds for the British Heart Foundation and Rowcroft Hospice, takes place on Sunday, December 9, starting at 10am.

Registration will close at 9.45am and entry costs £10. However, if runners raise more than £50 they will get free entry into the event.

Anyone interested in taking part should email haldonsantarun@gmail.com for an application form.

British masters cross-country

Exeter-based solicitor Nathaniel Lane won a bronze medal at the British & Irish Masters Cross-Country International.

Lane, who works for Michelmores, completed the 8k course in Belfast in 27.34.

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES

 
 
 

MOST POPULAR