Login Register

Quarter of people claiming incapacity benefits in Exeter deemed 'fit to work'

By Rich_Booth  |  Posted: January 30, 2013

money

money

Comments (1)

Over a quarter of all people claiming incapacity benefits in Exeter have been re-assessed and found to be fit to work by the Department for Work and Pensions.

Figures which show the outcome of 566,760 incapacity benefits re-assessments since 2010 have been released this week and show how 290 of 1,120 claimants in Exeter were found to be ‘capable of working’.

In the South West 11,820 of 41,580 (25%) of claimants assessed were found to be fit for work according to DWP, with Plymouth having the highest percentage of 31%. (See table below)

Those people who have been assessed as capable of working are now no longer eligible for sickness benefits and will receive help from Jobcentre Plus and the Work Programme to find a job.

Related content

The figures also show that in Exeter, of the 74% entitled to incapacity benefit, 26% will receive unconditional support as they are too ill or disabled to work, and 48% were placed in the Work Related Activity group, which means they are too ill or disabled to work but will be expected to take steps towards an eventual return to work when they are able.

In November critics claimed the most vulnerable were at risk of losing much-needed support, however the Government insisted that people who are genuinely too sick to work will continue to receive unconditional support from the state and will not be expected to look for a job.

Nationally more than 603,000 people have had their claims re-assessed since 2010 and almost 180,000 of them, around a third, were found to be fit to work.

In Scotland 27% of claimants were considered fit to work, in Wales the figure was 35% and in England 32%.

Click here to read the full report.

Work Related Activity GroupSupport GroupEither GroupFit To WorkAny OutcomeSupport GroupEither GroupReassesed as fit to work
South West194901027029750118204158025%72%28%
Bath and North East Somerset540290830320115025%72%28%
Bristol, City of1970101029801550453022%66%34%
North Somerset8703901260640190021%66%34%
South Gloucestershire570350910390130027%70%30%
Cornwall2210114033501220458025%73%27%
Plymouth15006202120940305020%69%31%
Torbay8404501290440173026%74%26%
Bournemouth9204801400550195024%72%28%
Poole500290790280107027%74%26%
Swindon7703501120460158022%71%29%
Wiltshire12206801900640254027%75%25%
East Devon38020058020079025%74%26%
Exeter540290840290112026%74%26%
Mid Devon23013036015051025%71%29%
North Devon35020055024079026%70%30%
South Hams26015040012052028%77%23%
Teignbridge42027069023092029%75%25%
Torridge25016041014054029%75%25%
West Devon16010025011036027%70%30%
Christchurch170802509034024%75%25%
East Dorset1801203009039030%78%22%
North Dorset2001203209040029%79%21%
Purbeck120601906025025%75%25%
West Dorset35017052018070024%74%26%
Weymouth and Portland38018056022078023%72%28%
Cheltenham37021058024082025%71%29%
Cotswold170802509034024%75%25%
Forest of Dean26016042019060026%69%31%
Gloucester450280730310104027%71%29%
Stroud30019049018068028%73%27%
Tewkesbury19013032011042031%75%25%
Mendip33016050020069024%71%29%
Sedgemoor45025069029098025%71%29%
South Somerset530270790280107025%74%26%
Taunton Deane39022060025085025%71%29%
West Somerset150702307030025%75%25%

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters
  • RiverExe  |  January 30 2013, 10:38PM

    I recommend anyone affected to Google the ATOS scam. It is not the claimants who are lying!

    Rate   2
    Report

      YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

       
       

      MORE NEWS HEADLINES

       
       
       

      MOST POPULAR