Login Register
 °

Two wins for Drew not enough for Uni

By Exeter Express and Echo  |  Posted: November 22, 2012

Comments (0)

IN the Exeter & District ladies' league, St Leonards A's Louise Gubbin, Anne White, Kay Brewer and Astrid Janssens beat University 4-2 with Natasha Drew winning twice for the students alongside partners Natalie Kent and Lucy Manley.

University went down to Cranford as Alice Feesey, Nikita Smethurst, Rowan Despard and Lisa Stevens won 5-1. Sue Colwill linked up with Exeter's Julia Melling, Suzanne Owens and Hannah Oxley to win 6-0.

Exeter beat Ringswell 4-2 with newcomer Claire Harrison (2) winning with teammates Sylvia Child and Becky Bailey. Ringswell beat Cranford 4-2.

In division two, Ringswell B beat Sidmouth 6-0 and St Leonards B hammered Otter Vale 6-0. Clyst Vale beat Sidmouth 5-1.

In Division 3A, Rachel Marson, Sharon May, Elaine Nicholson and Nicola Anslow helped St Leonards C beat St Leonards D 6-0, but lost 4-2 to Honiton.

Chulmleigh's Karen Paish, Hannah Hernon, Ruth Crumby and Michelle Wylde beat Raleigh 6-0, St Leonards D 6-0 and St Leonards C 5-1.

Results, Division 1: St Leonards bt University 4-2. Exeter bt Ringswell A 4-2 & University 6-0. Cranford bt University 5-1 but lost to Ringswell A 4-2. Division 2: Ringswell B bt Sidmouth 6-0 & Otter Vale 6-0. Clyst Vale bt Sidmouth 5-1. Division 3a: Chulmleigh bt Raleigh 6-0 & St Leonards D 5-1. Honiton bt St Leonards C 4-2. St Leonards C bt St Leonards D 6-0.

In the men's league, Exeter A went top with a 9-0 win over University, while Sidmouth A beat University 6-3.

Queens A won back-to-back matches with Tim Goode and Ben Watkins (3) and Darren Frisby and Ben Herbert (2) starring in the win over Cranford 6-3. Frisby and Herbert (3), plus Kevin Cobbledick and Simon Brassington (3), went one better in the 7-3 win over Sidmouth.

Zak Phillips and Joe Davies (3) helped Cranford beat Sidmouth A 6-3.

In division two, Exeter B beat St Leonards A 7-2, while Exeter C beat Queens B 5-4. St Leonards B beat Otter Vale 9-0, before Jack Southcott and Rob Flack prevailed 22-20, 21-15 over Sam Maltby and George Humby to see them lose to Exeter C 5-4.

Division three leaders Honiton beat Sidmouth B 7-2, while St Leonard's C hammered Clyst Vale 9-0 and Raleigh beat the same side 6-3.

Results, Men's Division 1: Cranford bt Sidmouth A 6-3, Queens A bt Cranford 6-3 & Sidmouth A 7-2. Exeter bt University 9-0. Sidmouth A bt University 6-3. Division 2: Exeter C bt Queens B 5-4 & St Leonards 5-4. Exeter B bt St Leonards A 7-2. St Leonards B bt Otter Vale 9-0. Division 3: St Leonards C bt Clyst Vale 9-0. Honiton bt Sidmouth B 7-2.

Read more from Exeter Express and Echo

Do you have something to say? Leave your comment here...

max 4000 characters

YOUR COMMENTS AWAITING MODERATION

 
 
 

MORE NEWS HEADLINES